Know Your Rights Guide: Countering Initiative Petition Signature-Gatherers
[…] A property owner can often limit activity on their property, but unless you are that owner, you cannot prevent others from circulating petitions there. If the signature gatherer is on public property, and they are blocking traffic or otherwise interfering with people, there may be local laws that regulate them. But that is a matter for local authorities, not private individuals, to enforce.
 
What laws control what I can do in opposing signature gatherers?
With initiative and referendum petitions, there is one specific law, RCW 29A.84.250(4), that makes it a gross misdemeanor if a person “[i]nterferes with or attempts to interfere with the right of any voter to sign or not to sign an initiative or referendum petition or with the right to vote for or against an initiative or referendum measure by threats, intimidation, or any other corrupt means or practice.” Basically, the general rule is that all the laws that would govern your conduct if you get into an argument also apply – no disturbing the peace, no unconsented touching, no threatening, etc.
 
Do the signature gatherers need a permit? Does an opponent?